{"id":2334,"date":"2022-07-15T16:48:39","date_gmt":"2022-07-15T10:48:39","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/?page_id=2334"},"modified":"2023-01-13T22:07:06","modified_gmt":"2023-01-13T16:07:06","slug":"notre-dame-college-admission-test","status":"publish","type":"page","link":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/notre-dame-college-admission-test\/","title":{"rendered":"Notre Dame College Admission Test"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p class=\"background blue\" style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d1d1d1\" class=\"tadv-background-color\">NDC Admission Test- 2021<\/span><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1.<\/strong> <strong>The word- &#8216;Gravity&#8217; is- <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> an adjective <strong><br>b)<\/strong> a gerund <br><strong>c)<\/strong> a noun <strong><br>d)<\/strong> an adverb <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c) a noun <\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> Gravity = \u09ae\u09be\u09a7\u09cd\u09af\u09be\u0995\u09b0\u09cd\u09b7\u09a3 (noun)<strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2.<\/strong> <strong>The correct synonym of &#8216;Tenuous&#8217; is- <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> vital <strong><br>b)<\/strong> thin <br><strong>c)<\/strong> careful <strong><br>d)<\/strong> dangerous <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks2\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks2\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks2\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b)<\/strong> thin <br><strong>[<\/strong> Tenuous = \u09aa\u09be\u09a4\u09b2\u09be, \u0995\u09cd\u09b7\u09c0\u09a3, \u09b8\u09b0\u09c1 <strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Which one is the correct spelling- <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> Humurious <strong><br>b)<\/strong> Humorious<br><strong>c)<\/strong> Humorous <strong><br>d)<\/strong> Humourius <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks3\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks3\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks3\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks3\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks3\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks3\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c)<\/strong> <strong>Humorous <\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> Humorous = \u09b0\u09b8\u09be\u09a4\u09cd\u09ae\u0995, \u0995\u09cc\u09a4\u09c1\u0995\u09aa\u09c2\u09b0\u09cd\u09a3 <strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4.<\/strong> <strong>The boy from the village said, &#8220;I ____ starve than beg.&#8221;<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> rather <strong><br>b)<\/strong> would rather<br><strong>c)<\/strong> had better  <strong><br>d)<\/strong> better<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks4\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks4\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks4\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c)<\/strong> <strong>would rather<\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong>\u279c \u09ad\u09ac\u09bf\u09b7\u09cd\u09af\u09ce \u098f\u09b0 \u0995\u09cb\u09a8 \u0995\u09be\u099c \u09ac\u09be \u0995\u09cb\u09a8 \u0985\u0999\u09cd\u0997\u09c0\u0995\u09be\u09b0\u0995\u09c7 \u09a8\u09bf\u09b0\u09cd\u09a6\u09c7\u09b6 \u0995\u09b0\u09b2\u09c7  &#8216;would rather&#8217; \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 <br>I <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">would rather<\/span> starve than beg = \u0986\u09ae\u09bf \u09ac\u09b0\u0982 \u09a8\u09be \u0996\u09c7\u09df\u09c7 \u09a5\u09be\u0995\u09ac \u09a4\u09ac\u09c1 \u09ad\u09bf\u0995\u09cd\u09b7\u09be \u0995\u09b0\u09ac\u09cb \u09a8\u09be\u0964 <br>\u279c \u09ac\u09b0\u09cd\u09a4\u09ae\u09be\u09a8\u09c7\u09b0 \u0995\u09cb\u09a8 \u0995\u09be\u099c \u09ac\u09be \u0995\u09cb\u09a8 \u09ac\u09bf\u09b7\u09df\u09c7 \u09aa\u09b0\u09be\u09ae\u09b0\u09cd\u09b6 \u09a6\u09c7\u09df\u09be \u09ac\u09c1\u099d\u09be\u09b2\u09c7 &#8216;had better&#8217; \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964<br>You <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">had better<\/span> go home = \u09a4\u09c1\u09ae\u09bf \u09ac\u09b0\u0982 \u09ac\u09be\u09dc\u09bf \u09af\u09be\u0993\u0964 <strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5.<\/strong> <strong>A person who writes about his own life writes-<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> A biography<strong><br>b)<\/strong> A diary <br><strong>c)<\/strong> A chronical <strong><br>d)<\/strong> An autobiography <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlink5\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlink5\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlink5\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlink5\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlink5\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlink5\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>d)<\/strong> <strong>An autobiography <\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> An autobiography is\u00a0the story of the life of a person, written by that person himself. On the other hand, a biography is an account of a person&#8217;s life, written by someone else.<strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d1d1d1\" class=\"tadv-background-color\">NDC Admission Test- 2020<\/span><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1.<\/strong> <strong>What type of noun the word- &#8216;Chemistry&#8217; is:<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> material<strong><br>b)<\/strong> proper<br><strong>c)<\/strong> common<strong><br>d)<\/strong> abstract <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b)<\/strong> <strong>proper<\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> A proper noun is&nbsp;a noun that serves as the name for a specific place, person, or thing. To distinguish them from common nouns, proper nouns are always capitalized in English. Proper nouns include personal names, place names, names of companies and organizations, and the titles of books, films etc.<strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2.<\/strong> <strong>Identify the singular number: <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> Fungi<strong><br>b)<\/strong> Agenda<br><strong>c)<\/strong> Formula <strong><br>d)<\/strong> Data<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks2\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks2\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks2\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks2\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c)<\/strong> <strong>Formula<\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">Singular<\/span>    &#8212;    <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">Plural<\/span> <br>  Fungus      &#8212;    Fungi<br> Agendum  &#8212;  Agenda<br> Formula     &#8212;  Formulae<br>  Data           &#8212;    Datum <strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. What is the antonym of &#8216;famous&#8217;?<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> obscure <strong><br>b)<\/strong> extra ordinary<br><strong>c)<\/strong> frugal <strong><br>d)<\/strong> careful<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlink3\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlink3\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlink3\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlink3\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlink3\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlink3\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>a)<\/strong> <strong>obscure <\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> famous = \u09ac\u09bf\u0996\u09cd\u09af\u09be\u09a4<br>obscure = \u0985\u0996\u09cd\u09af\u09be\u09a4<strong><br><\/strong>extra ordinary = \u0985\u09b8\u09be\u09a7\u09be\u09b0\u09a3 <br>frugal = \u09ae\u09bf\u09a4\u09ac\u09cd\u09af\u09af\u09bc\u09c0<strong><br><\/strong>careful = \u09b8\u09be\u09ac\u09a7\u09be\u09a8 <strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>  <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4.<\/strong> <strong>She was absorbed ____ deep thought. <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> to<strong><br>b)<\/strong> on<br><strong>c)<\/strong> for<strong><br>d)<\/strong> in<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks4\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks4\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks4\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks4\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>d) in<\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">absorbed in<\/span> = having one&#8217;s attention totally engaged or occupied. If you are absorbed in something or someone,&nbsp;you are very interested in them and they take up all your attention and energy.<br><em><span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">Example<\/span>: I was so absorbed in a book that I did not hear the bell.<\/em><strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p> <\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5.<\/strong> <strong>A rolling stone gather no moss. What is &#8216;rolling&#8217; here?<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> Verbal noun <strong><br>b)<\/strong> Participle <br><strong>c)<\/strong> Adjective<strong><br>d)<\/strong> Gerund <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks5\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks5\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks5\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks5\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks5\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks5\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b)<\/strong> <strong>Participle <\/strong><br><strong>[<\/strong> Verb+ing \u09af\u09a6\u09bf Adjective \u098f\u09b0 \u09ae\u09a4\u09cb \u0995\u09be\u099c \u0995\u09b0\u09c7 \u09a4\u09be\u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 \u09a4\u09be\u0995\u09c7 Participle \u09ac\u09b2\u09be \u09b9\u09df\u0964 <br>Example: <br>\u279c A <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">flying<\/span> bird caught his attention.<br>\u279c He was impressed by her <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">smiling<\/span> face. <br>\u279c He jumped off the <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">moving<\/span> train.<strong>]<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d1d1d1\" class=\"tadv-background-color\">NDC Admission Test- 2019<\/span><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. My mother ____ TV news every night.<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> is watching &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> watched <br><strong>c)<\/strong> watches &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> watch <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks191\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks191\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks191\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks191\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks191\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks191\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c)<\/strong> <strong>watches<\/strong><br>[ always, regularly, everyday, every night- \u0987\u09a4\u09cd\u09af\u09be\u09a6\u09bf \u09a5\u09be\u0995\u09b2\u09c7 Present Indefinite Tense \u09b9\u09df\u0964 My mother <strong><span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">watches <\/span><\/strong>TV every night- \u0986\u09ae\u09be\u09b0 \u09ae\u09be \u09aa\u09cd\u09b0\u09a4\u09bf \u09b0\u09be\u09a4\u09c7 \u099f\u09bf\u09ad\u09bf \u09b8\u0982\u09ac\u09be\u09a6 \u09a6\u09c7\u0996\u09c7\u09a8\u0964 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. What is the plural form of the word \u2018louse\u2019?<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> louses &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> lice &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>c)<\/strong> lices&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> licess<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks192\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks192\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks192\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks192\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks192\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks192\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b) lice<\/strong><br>[ \u0995\u09bf\u099b\u09c1 noun \u09af\u09c7\u09ae\u09a8\u0983 mouse, goose, louse- \u098f\u09b0 \u09ae\u09a7\u09cd\u09af\u09ac\u09b0\u09cd\u09a4\u09c0 vowel  \u09aa\u09b0\u09bf\u09ac\u09b0\u09cd\u09a4\u09a8 \u0995\u09b0\u09c7 plural \u0995\u09b0\u09be \u09b9\u09df\u0964 \u098f\u0995\u0987\u09ad\u09be\u09ac\u09c7 louse (\u0989\u0995\u09c1\u09a8)- \u098f\u09b0 plural \u09b9\u09b2\u09cb lice ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. When water ___, it turns into ice.<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> will freeze &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> freezes <br><strong>c)<\/strong> would freeze &nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> froze<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks193\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks193\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks193\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks193\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks193\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks193\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b) freezes<\/strong><br>[ This question covers the area of &#8216;conditional sentences&#8217;. According to the rules of &#8216;<em>zero conditionals&#8217;<\/em>, each clause follows the same tense (simple present). ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. Select the right compound structure of the sentence: \u2018Though he is poor, he is honest\u2019.<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> He is poor and honest. &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> As he is poor, he is honest. <br><strong>c)<\/strong> He is poor but honest.&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> Since he is poor, he is honest.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks194\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks194\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks194\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks194\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks194\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks194\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c) He is poor but honest&nbsp;<\/strong><br>[ &#8216;Though&#8217; connector \u099f\u09bf \u09b8\u09be\u09a7\u09be\u09b0\u09a3\u09a4 \u09ac\u09bf\u09aa\u09b0\u09c0\u09a4\u09a7\u09b0\u09cd\u09ae\u09c0 \u09a6\u09c1\u099f\u09bf clause \u0995\u09c7 \u09af\u09c1\u0995\u09cd\u09a4 \u0995\u09b0\u09c7\u0964 Compound sentence- \u098f \u0985\u09b0\u09cd\u09a5 \u09a0\u09bf\u0995 \u09b0\u09be\u0996\u09a4\u09c7 \u09a4\u09be\u0987 but \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 ] <\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. I don\u2019t know who ___ the chair.<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> breaks &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> broke &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>c)<\/strong> breaking &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> break<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks195\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks195\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks195\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks195\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks195\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks195\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b)<\/strong> <strong>broke &nbsp;&nbsp;<\/strong><br>[Breaking chair is not a regular event. Therefore, option <strong>a)<\/strong> &amp; <strong>d)<\/strong> are incorrect. It might be a past event or a future event (<em>who will break the chair<\/em>). Option <strong>c)<\/strong> is grammatically incorrect.]\n\n\n\n<\/div> <br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d2d2d2\" class=\"tadv-background-color\">NDC Admission Test \u2013 2018<\/span><\/strong><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong>1. Canada does not require that U.S. citizens obtain passports to enter the country, and ____________.<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> Mexico does neither<br><strong>b)<\/strong> Mexico doesn\u2019t either <br><strong>c)<\/strong> neither Mexico does &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> either does Mexico<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks181\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks181\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks181\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks181\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks181\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks181\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>b)<\/strong> <strong>Mexico doesn\u2019t either<\/strong><br>[ Negative agreement \u09af\u09c1\u0995\u09cd\u09a4 \u098f\u0987 \u09a7\u09b0\u09a8\u09c7\u09b0 \u09ac\u09be\u0995\u09cd\u09af\u09c7\u09b0 \u09e8\u09df \u0985\u0982\u09b6\u09c7\u09b0 structure \u09b9\u09ac\u09c7- sub + aux + not + either (Mexico does not either) \u0985\u09a5\u09ac\u09be, neither + aux + sub (neither does Mexico)] <\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. Costner\u2019s going to be nominated to receive the Academy Award for best director, _____?<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> won\u2019t he &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> didn\u2019t he <br><strong>c)<\/strong> doesn\u2019t he &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> isn\u2019t he<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks182\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks182\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks182\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks182\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks182\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks182\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>d)<\/strong> <strong>isn\u2019t he<\/strong> <br>[ Costner is going to be nominated to&#8230;&#8230;&#8230;<br>is + verb+ing (or, no verb) = isn&#8217;t<br>will + verb = won&#8217;t <br>verb 2 = didn&#8217;t<br>verb 1 = don&#8217;t \/ doesn&#8217;t ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. There is no alternative ______ training.<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> to &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> for&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>c)<\/strong> than &nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> of<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks183\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks183\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks183\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks183\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks183\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks183\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>a)<\/strong> <strong>to<\/strong><br>[ alternative-\u098f\u09b0 \u09aa\u09b0 \u09b8\u09be\u09a7\u09be\u09b0\u09a3\u09a4 to \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7, \u09a4\u09ac\u09c7 \u09ac\u09be\u0995\u09cd\u09af \u0985\u09a8\u09c1\u09af\u09be\u09df\u09c0 \u0985\u09a8\u09a8\u09cd\u09af\u09be preposition \u0993 \u09ac\u09cd\u09af\u09ac\u09b9\u09c3\u09a4 \u09b9\u09a4\u09c7 \u09aa\u09be\u09b0\u09c7\u0964 \u09af\u09c7\u09ae\u09a8\u0983 <br><em>It was a shiny gorgeous event, where&#8230;<\/em><br><em>&#8230;the alternative dress&nbsp;<strong>for<\/strong>&nbsp;women was an&nbsp;<a href=\"http:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Little_black_dress\">LBD<\/a><\/em>.<br><em>&#8230;the alternative&nbsp;<strong>to<\/strong>&nbsp;a black tie was a dark blue one.<\/em><br><em>&#8230;any alternative&nbsp;<strong>of<\/strong>&nbsp;a&nbsp;<a href=\"https:\/\/en.wikipedia.org\/wiki\/Bow_tie\">bow tie<\/a>&nbsp;was rejected by the doormen.<\/em> ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. &#8216;Call to mind&#8217; means \u2013<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> fantasize &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>b)<\/strong> attend&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;<br><strong>c)<\/strong> remember &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;<br><strong>d)<\/strong> request<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks184\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks184\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks184\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks184\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks184\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks184\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>c)<\/strong> <strong>remember <\/strong><br>[ &#8216;Call to mind&#8217; = to&nbsp;remember&nbsp;something.<br>Example: <em>I can&nbsp;see&nbsp;his&nbsp;face, but I just can&#8217;t&nbsp;call his&nbsp;name&nbsp;to&nbsp;mind.<\/em>]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Which of the following sentences is a correct proverb?<\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. <br><strong>b)<\/strong> Fools rush in where an angel fears to tread. <br><strong>c)<\/strong> A fool rushes in where an angle fears to tread. <br><strong>d)<\/strong> Fools rush in where the angels fear to tread.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks185\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks185\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks185\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks185\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks185\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks185\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans:<\/strong> <strong>a)<\/strong> <strong>Fools rush in where angels fear to tread. <\/strong><br>[ This idiom is used to say that it is foolish to take action if one does not know much about what he or she is doing. \u09aa\u09cd\u09b0\u09ac\u09be\u09a6\u099f\u09bf\u09b0 \u09ac\u09be\u0982\u09b2\u09be \u0985\u09b0\u09cd\u09a5- \u09b9\u09be\u09a4\u09bf \u0998\u09cb\u09dc\u09be \u09b9\u09b2 \u09a4\u09b2, \u09ae\u09b6\u09be \u09ac\u09b2\u09c7 \u0995\u09a4 \u099c\u09b2 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div> <br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><span style=\"background-color:#d1d1d1\" class=\"tadv-background-color\"><strong>NDC Admission Test \u2013 2016<\/strong> <strong>(Set &#8211; 1)<\/strong><\/span>                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           <br> <br><strong>1. He comes _____ London. <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> of <br><strong>b)<\/strong> from <br><strong>c) <\/strong>be <br><strong>d)<\/strong> to <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1611\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1611\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1611\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1611\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1611\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1611\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: b) from <\/strong><br>[ come from = to have as one&#8217;s birth place or residence. Example:  I come from Liverpool ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. The volcanic rocks form below the earth ____ a lot of temperatures and pressures are necessary. <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> there are <br><strong>b)<\/strong> where are there <br><strong>c)<\/strong> where there are <br><strong>d)<\/strong> where are <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1612\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1612\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1612\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1612\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1612\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1612\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: c) where there are<\/strong> <br>[ Here, between the main clause and the subordinate clause, a connector is needed followed by a introductory subject and a verb. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Give me _____ information, please. <br>a)<\/strong> an <strong><br>b)<\/strong> some <strong><br>c)<\/strong> piece<br><strong>d)<\/strong> a piece<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1613\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1613\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1613\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1613\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1613\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1613\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: b) some<\/strong><br>[ &#8216;information&#8217; \u09b9\u09b2\u09cb uncountable noun. \u0986\u09b0, uncountable noun \u098f\u09b0 \u09aa\u09c2\u09b0\u09cd\u09ac\u09c7 some \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. There aren&#8217;t ____ people there.  <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> a lot<strong><br>b)<\/strong> much<strong><br>c)<\/strong> many<br><strong>d)<\/strong> some<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1614\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1614\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1614\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1614\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1614\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1614\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: c) many<\/strong><br>[ &#8216;people&#8217; \u09b9\u09b2\u09cb countable noun. \u0986\u09b0, countable noun \u098f\u09b0 \u09aa\u09c2\u09b0\u09cd\u09ac\u09c7 many (or, any article or, a fixed number) \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Ben would have studied medicine if he ____ to a medical school. <\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> could be able to enter<strong><br>b)<\/strong> had been admitted <strong><br>c)<\/strong> was admitted <br><strong>d)<\/strong> were admitted <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1615\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1615\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1615\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1615\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1615\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1615\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: b) had been admitted<\/strong><br>[ Taking admission is a passive event. Therefore, &#8216;if-clause&#8217; here should be in passive form. The sentence being 3rd conditional or perfect conditional in nature, &#8216;if-clause&#8217; should include- sub + had + (been) + verb3 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div> <br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d2d2d2\" class=\"tadv-background-color\"><strong>NDC Admission Test \u2013 2016<\/strong> <strong>(Set &#8211; 2)<\/strong><\/span><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. Have you ____ been to London?<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> never<strong><br>b)<\/strong> ever<br><strong>c)<\/strong> not yet<strong><br>d)<\/strong> yet<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1621\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1621\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1621\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1621\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1621\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1621\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: b) ever<\/strong><br>[ \u098f\u0996\u09be\u09a8\u09c7 been \u09b6\u09ac\u09cd\u09a6\u099f\u09bf visited \u09b9\u09bf\u09b8\u09c7\u09ac\u09c7 \u09ac\u09cd\u09af\u09ac\u09b9\u09c3\u09a4 \u09b9\u09df\u09c7\u099b\u09c7\u0964 Have you <strong><span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">ever<\/span> <\/strong>been to London? = \u09a4\u09c1\u09ae\u09bf \u0995\u09bf \u0995\u0996\u09a8\u09cb \u09b2\u09a8\u09cd\u09a1\u09a8 \u0997\u09bf\u09df\u09c7\u099b? ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. I would rather ______. <\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> stay<strong><br>b)<\/strong> stayed <br><strong>c)<\/strong> to stay<strong><br>d)<\/strong> staying <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1622\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1622\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1622\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1622\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1622\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1622\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: a) stay<\/strong><br>[ would rather (\u09ac\u09b0\u0982) \u098f\u09b0 \u09aa\u09b0 verb 1 \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964  I would rather stay = \u0986\u09ae\u09bf \u09ac\u09b0\u0982 \u09a5\u09be\u0995\u09ac \/ \u09a5\u09c7\u0995\u09c7 \u09af\u09be\u09ac]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Did you see  that sporting car _____ ?  <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> to go <strong><br>b)<\/strong> go <br><strong>c)<\/strong> going <strong><br>d)<\/strong> went <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1623\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1623\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1623\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1623\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1623\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1623\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: a) to go <\/strong><br>[ This question examines the knowledge of using &#8216;infinitive (to + verb)&#8217; of a student. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. She doesn&#8217;t like coffee ____ do I.<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> so<strong><br>b)<\/strong> neither<br><strong>c)<\/strong> either <strong><br>d)<\/strong> also<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1624\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1624\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1624\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1624\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1624\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1624\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: b) neither<\/strong><br>[Negative agreement \u098f\u09b0 \u09a8\u09bf\u09df\u09ae \u0985\u09a8\u09c1\u09af\u09be\u09df\u09c0 \u098f\u0987 \u09a7\u09b0\u09a8\u09c7\u09b0 \u09ac\u09be\u0995\u09cd\u09af\u09c7\u09b0 \u09e8\u09df \u0985\u0982\u09b6\u09c7\u09b0 structure \u09b9\u09ac\u09c7- neither + aux + sub (neither do I) \u0985\u09a5\u09ac\u09be, sub + aux + not + either (I don&#8217;t either) ] <\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. You should ____ your homework.<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> make <strong><br>b)<\/strong> do <br><strong>c)<\/strong> do make <strong><br>d)<\/strong> making <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1625\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1625\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1625\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1625\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1625\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1625\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: b) do <\/strong><br>[ &#8220;Do&#8221; means to accomplish something. &#8220;Make&#8221; means to create something. One can not &#8220;create&#8221; his homework. ]&nbsp;<\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div> <br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d2d2d2\" class=\"tadv-background-color\"><strong>NDC Admission Test \u2013 2016<\/strong> <strong>(Set &#8211; 3)<\/strong><\/span><\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. I need English to learn how to fly a plane.  <\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> need not I <strong><br>b)<\/strong> need I <br><strong>c)<\/strong> don&#8217;t I <strong><br>d)<\/strong> do I <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1631\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1631\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1631\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1631\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1631\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1631\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: c) don&#8217;t I <\/strong><br>[ Tag question \u098f\u09b0 \u09a8\u09bf\u09df\u09ae \u0985\u09a8\u09c1\u09af\u09be\u09df\u09c0 need, main verb \u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 don&#8217;t\/ doesn&#8217;t\/ didn&#8217;t \u09ac\u09b8\u09ac\u09c7\u0964 \u0985\u09a8\u09cd\u09af\u09a6\u09bf\u0995\u09c7, &#8216;need&#8217; (not \u09b8\u09b9) auxiliary verb \u09b9\u09bf\u09b8\u09c7\u09ac\u09c7 \u09ac\u09cd\u09af\u09ac\u09b9\u09c3\u09a4 \u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 need + pronoun \u09ac\u09b8\u09ac\u09c7\u0964 \u09af\u09c7\u09ae\u09a8\u0983 You needn&#8217;t worry, need you? ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>2. She was accused of murdering of her husband. &#8211; (Correct it)<\/strong><br><strong>a)<\/strong> She was accused of murdering her husband. <strong><br>b)<\/strong> She was accused in murdering of her husband. <br><strong>c)<\/strong> She was accused to murdering of her husband. <strong><br>d)<\/strong> She was accused for murdering her husband. <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1632\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1632\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1632\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1632\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1632\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1632\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: a) She was accused of murdering her husband.<\/strong> <br>[ accused \u098f\u09b0 \u09aa\u09b0 of \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 <br>accused of = \u0985\u09ad\u09bf\u09af\u09c1\u0995\u09cd\u09a4 ]  <\/p>\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. It is ages since I see my brother last. (Correct it) <\/strong> <br><strong>a)<\/strong> It is ages since I have seen my brother last. <strong><br>b)<\/strong> It is ages since I was seen my brother last. <br><strong>c)<\/strong> It is ages since I was seeing my brother last. <strong><br>d)<\/strong> It is ages since I saw my brother last. <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1633\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1633\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1633\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1633\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1633\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1633\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: d) It is ages since I saw my brother last.<\/strong> <br>[ \u098f\u0987 \u09a7\u09b0\u09a8\u09c7\u09b0 \u09ac\u09be\u0995\u09cd\u09af\u09c7 since \u098f\u09b0 \u0986\u0997\u09c7\u09b0 \u0985\u0982\u09b6 Present Indefinite \/ Present Perfect Tense \u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 \u09aa\u09b0\u09ac\u09b0\u09cd\u09a4\u09c0 \u0985\u0982\u09b6 Past Indefinite Tense \u09b9\u09df\u0964 Since \u098f\u09b0 \u0986\u0997\u09c7\u09b0 \u0985\u0982\u09b6 Past Indefinite Tense \u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 \u09aa\u09b0\u09ac\u09b0\u09cd\u09a4\u09c0 \u0985\u0982\u09b6 Past Perfect Tense \u09b9\u09df\u0964 <br><strong>Example: <\/strong><br>It <strong>is<\/strong> many years since I <strong>met<\/strong> him. <br>It <strong>has been<\/strong> many years since I <strong>met <\/strong>him. <br>It <strong>was<\/strong> many years since I<strong> had met<\/strong> him. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. The tree was flashed within lightening. (Correct it)<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> The tree was flashed without lightening. <strong><br>b)<\/strong> The tree flashed within lightening. <br><strong>c)<\/strong> The tree was flashed with lightening. <strong><br>d)<\/strong> The tree flashed without lightening. <\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1634\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1634\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1634\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1634\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1634\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1634\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: c) The tree was flashed with lightening.<\/strong><br>[The tree was flashed with lightening = \u09ac\u099c\u09cd\u09b0\u09aa\u09be\u09a4\u09c7 \u0997\u09be\u099b\u099f\u09bf \u099c\u09cd\u09ac\u09b2\u09c7 \u0997\u09bf\u09df\u09c7\u099b\u09bf\u09b2\u0964 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. I would never have the accident if you <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">were<\/span> not driven so fast. (Correct it)<\/strong>  <br><strong>a)<\/strong> did<strong><br>b)<\/strong> have<br><strong>c)<\/strong> would<strong><br>d)<\/strong> had<\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks1635\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks1635\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks1635\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks1635\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks1635\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks1635\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p><strong>Ans: d) had <\/strong><br>[ The sentence is an example of 3rd conditional or perfect conditional. Therefore, &#8216;if-clause&#8217; should include- sub + had (not) + verb3 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div> <br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p style=\"font-size:16px\"><strong><strong><span style=\"background-color:#d2d2d2\" class=\"tadv-background-color\">NDC Admission Test \u2013 2015<\/span><\/strong><\/strong><br><em>(Exam in 2015 included only single sentence question)<\/em><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>1. The team (have) been divided in their decision. (Correct form of verb)  <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks151\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks151\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks151\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks151\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks151\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks151\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">have<\/span><\/strong><br>[ Collective nouns like <strong>team, class, family, jury, herd<\/strong> work as a singular form when they agree on a specific decision. But when they don&#8217;t agree on a decision, a collective noun is treated like a plural form. In this above sentence, the team is apparently in a disagreement. Therefore, <strong><span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">has <\/span><\/strong>is not the correct answer. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>2. Tamim said, &#8220;I must go home.&#8221;<\/strong> <strong>(Indirect Speech) <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks152\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks152\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks152\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks152\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks152\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks152\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: Tamim said that he had to go home. <\/strong><br>[ Reporting verb, past form \u09b9\u09b2\u09c7 \u098f\u09ac\u0982 reporting speech- \u098f must \u09a5\u09be\u0995\u09b2\u09c7 indirect speech- \u098f had to \u09ac\u09b8\u09c7\u0964 ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>3. Never use a pen made by China. (Passive Voice) <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks153\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks153\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks153\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks153\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks153\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks153\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: Let never a pen made by China be used. <\/strong><br>[ The alternative answers is- Let not a pen made by China ever be used. <br><strong>**<\/strong> Remember, there is no direct passive form of an imperative. The more acceptable answers could be- You are <span style=\"text-decoration: underline;\">expected \/ supposed \/ ordered<\/span> not to use a pen made by China. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>4. Do the sum in brief, ____?<\/strong> <strong>(Tag Question) <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks154\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks154\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks154\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks154\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks154\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks154\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: Do the sum in brief, will you?<\/strong><br>[To make a tag question in an imperative sentence, both positive or negative short from can be used. Therefore, <strong>&#8220;Do the sum in brief,<\/strong> <strong>won&#8217;t you?&#8221;- <\/strong>is also correct answer.]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>5. Momin had been writing before Toha Came. (Translate into Bangla)<\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks155\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks155\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks155\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks155\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks155\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks155\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: \u09a4\u09cb\u09b9\u09be \u0986\u09b8\u09be\u09b0 \u09aa\u09c2\u09b0\u09cd\u09ac\u09c7 \u09ae\u09ae\u09bf\u09a8 \u09b2\u09bf\u0996\u099b\u09bf\u09b2\u0964 <\/strong><br>[ The sentence is an example of Past Perfect Tense. This Tense normally includes two past events where one of them is the earliest event which is expressed using Past Perfect Tense. ]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>6. _____ gold is _____ valuable metal. (Place Article) <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks156\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks156\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks156\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks156\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks156\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks156\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: <\/strong>\u2716<strong>, a<\/strong> <br>[Gold is a material noun. No article is needed before a material noun. Example: Honey\/Milk is good for our health]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong>7. Black will take no other hue. (Translate into Bangla) <\/strong><\/p>\n\n\n\n<div id=\"\u201dlinks157\u201d-link-2334\" class=\"sh-link \u201dlinks157\u201d-link sh-hide\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"showhide_toggle('\u201dlinks157\u201d', 2334, 'Show_Answer', 'Hide_Answer'); return false;\" aria-expanded=\"false\"><span id=\"\u201dlinks157\u201d-toggle-2334\">Show_Answer<\/span><\/a><\/div><div id=\"\u201dlinks157\u201d-content-2334\" class=\"sh-content \u201dlinks157\u201d-content sh-hide\" style=\"display: none;\">\n\n\n\n<p class=\"has-text-align-justify\"><strong>Ans: \u0995\u09af\u09bc\u09b2\u09be \u09a7\u09c1\u09b2\u09c7 \u09ae\u09af\u09bc\u09b2\u09be \u09af\u09be\u09af\u09bc \u09a8\u09be<\/strong>\u0964 <br>[The proverb \u201cBlack will take no other hue.\u201d means that an evil can take many disguises but it is always black (evil). In other words, the evil may take many disguises but it never changes.]\n\n\n\n<\/div>\n\n\n\n<div style=\"height:64px\" aria-hidden=\"true\" class=\"wp-block-spacer\"><\/div>\n\n\n\n<p><\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>NDC Admission Test- 2021 1. The word- &#8216;Gravity&#8217; is- a) an adjective b) a gerund c) a noun d) an adverb 2. The correct synonym of &#8216;Tenuous&#8217; is- a) vital b) thin c) careful d) dangerous 3. Which one is the correct spelling- a) Humurious b) Humoriousc) Humorous d) Humourius 4. The boy from the &hellip; <\/p>\n<p class=\"link-more\"><a href=\"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/notre-dame-college-admission-test\/\" class=\"more-link\">Continue reading<span class=\"screen-reader-text\"> &#8220;Notre Dame College Admission Test&#8221;<\/span><\/a><\/p>\n<div class='heateorSssClear'><\/div><div  class='heateor_sss_sharing_container heateor_sss_horizontal_sharing' data-heateor-sss-href='https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/notre-dame-college-admission-test\/'><div class='heateor_sss_sharing_title' style=\"font-weight:bold\" >Spread the love<\/div><div class=\"heateor_sss_sharing_ul\"><a aria-label=\"Facebook\" class=\"heateor_sss_facebook\" href=\"https:\/\/www.facebook.com\/sharer\/sharer.php?u=https%3A%2F%2Fenglearners.com%2Findex.php%2Fnotre-dame-college-admission-test%2F\" title=\"Facebook\" rel=\"nofollow noopener\" target=\"_blank\" style=\"font-size:32px!important;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;vertical-align:middle\"><span class=\"heateor_sss_svg\" style=\"background-color:#0765FE;width:35px;height:35px;border-radius:999px;display:inline-block;opacity:1;float:left;font-size:32px;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;font-size:16px;padding:0 4px;vertical-align:middle;background-repeat:repeat;overflow:hidden;padding:0;cursor:pointer;box-sizing:content-box\"><svg style=\"display:block;border-radius:999px;\" focusable=\"false\" aria-hidden=\"true\" xmlns=\"http:\/\/www.w3.org\/2000\/svg\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\" viewBox=\"0 0 32 32\"><path fill=\"#fff\" d=\"M28 16c0-6.627-5.373-12-12-12S4 9.373 4 16c0 5.628 3.875 10.35 9.101 11.647v-7.98h-2.474V16H13.1v-1.58c0-4.085 1.849-5.978 5.859-5.978.76 0 2.072.15 2.608.298v3.325c-.283-.03-.775-.045-1.386-.045-1.967 0-2.728.745-2.728 2.683V16h3.92l-.673 3.667h-3.247v8.245C23.395 27.195 28 22.135 28 16Z\"><\/path><\/svg><\/span><\/a><a aria-label=\"Twitter\" class=\"heateor_sss_button_twitter\" href=\"https:\/\/twitter.com\/intent\/tweet?text=Notre%20Dame%20College%20Admission%20Test&url=https%3A%2F%2Fenglearners.com%2Findex.php%2Fnotre-dame-college-admission-test%2F\" title=\"Twitter\" rel=\"nofollow noopener\" target=\"_blank\" style=\"font-size:32px!important;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;vertical-align:middle\"><span class=\"heateor_sss_svg heateor_sss_s__default heateor_sss_s_twitter\" style=\"background-color:#55acee;width:35px;height:35px;border-radius:999px;display:inline-block;opacity:1;float:left;font-size:32px;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;font-size:16px;padding:0 4px;vertical-align:middle;background-repeat:repeat;overflow:hidden;padding:0;cursor:pointer;box-sizing:content-box\"><svg style=\"display:block;border-radius:999px;\" focusable=\"false\" aria-hidden=\"true\" xmlns=\"http:\/\/www.w3.org\/2000\/svg\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\" viewBox=\"-4 -4 39 39\"><path d=\"M28 8.557a9.913 9.913 0 0 1-2.828.775 4.93 4.93 0 0 0 2.166-2.725 9.738 9.738 0 0 1-3.13 1.194 4.92 4.92 0 0 0-3.593-1.55 4.924 4.924 0 0 0-4.794 6.049c-4.09-.21-7.72-2.17-10.15-5.15a4.942 4.942 0 0 0-.665 2.477c0 1.71.87 3.214 2.19 4.1a4.968 4.968 0 0 1-2.23-.616v.06c0 2.39 1.7 4.38 3.952 4.83-.414.115-.85.174-1.297.174-.318 0-.626-.03-.928-.086a4.935 4.935 0 0 0 4.6 3.42 9.893 9.893 0 0 1-6.114 2.107c-.398 0-.79-.023-1.175-.068a13.953 13.953 0 0 0 7.55 2.213c9.056 0 14.01-7.507 14.01-14.013 0-.213-.005-.426-.015-.637.96-.695 1.795-1.56 2.455-2.55z\" fill=\"#fff\"><\/path><\/svg><\/span><\/a><a aria-label=\"Whatsapp\" class=\"heateor_sss_whatsapp\" href=\"https:\/\/api.whatsapp.com\/send?text=Notre%20Dame%20College%20Admission%20Test%20https%3A%2F%2Fenglearners.com%2Findex.php%2Fnotre-dame-college-admission-test%2F\" title=\"Whatsapp\" rel=\"nofollow noopener\" target=\"_blank\" style=\"font-size:32px!important;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;vertical-align:middle\"><span class=\"heateor_sss_svg\" style=\"background-color:#55eb4c;width:35px;height:35px;border-radius:999px;display:inline-block;opacity:1;float:left;font-size:32px;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;font-size:16px;padding:0 4px;vertical-align:middle;background-repeat:repeat;overflow:hidden;padding:0;cursor:pointer;box-sizing:content-box\"><svg style=\"display:block;border-radius:999px;\" focusable=\"false\" aria-hidden=\"true\" xmlns=\"http:\/\/www.w3.org\/2000\/svg\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\" viewBox=\"-6 -5 40 40\"><path class=\"heateor_sss_svg_stroke heateor_sss_no_fill\" stroke=\"#fff\" stroke-width=\"2\" fill=\"none\" d=\"M 11.579798566743314 24.396926207859085 A 10 10 0 1 0 6.808479557110079 20.73576436351046\"><\/path><path d=\"M 7 19 l -1 6 l 6 -1\" class=\"heateor_sss_no_fill heateor_sss_svg_stroke\" stroke=\"#fff\" stroke-width=\"2\" fill=\"none\"><\/path><path d=\"M 10 10 q -1 8 8 11 c 5 -1 0 -6 -1 -3 q -4 -3 -5 -5 c 4 -2 -1 -5 -1 -4\" fill=\"#fff\"><\/path><\/svg><\/span><\/a><a class=\"heateor_sss_more\" aria-label=\"More\" title=\"More\" rel=\"nofollow noopener\" style=\"font-size: 32px!important;border:0;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block!important;font-size:16px;padding:0 4px;vertical-align: middle;display:inline;\" href=\"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/notre-dame-college-admission-test\/\" onclick=\"event.preventDefault()\"><span class=\"heateor_sss_svg\" style=\"background-color:#ee8e2d;width:35px;height:35px;border-radius:999px;display:inline-block!important;opacity:1;float:left;font-size:32px!important;box-shadow:none;display:inline-block;font-size:16px;padding:0 4px;vertical-align:middle;display:inline;background-repeat:repeat;overflow:hidden;padding:0;cursor:pointer;box-sizing:content-box;\" onclick=\"heateorSssMoreSharingPopup(this, 'https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/notre-dame-college-admission-test\/', 'Notre%20Dame%20College%20Admission%20Test', '' )\"><svg xmlns=\"http:\/\/www.w3.org\/2000\/svg\" xmlns:xlink=\"http:\/\/www.w3.org\/1999\/xlink\" viewBox=\"-.3 0 32 32\" version=\"1.1\" width=\"100%\" height=\"100%\" style=\"display:block;border-radius:999px;\" xml:space=\"preserve\"><g><path fill=\"#fff\" d=\"M18 14V8h-4v6H8v4h6v6h4v-6h6v-4h-6z\" fill-rule=\"evenodd\"><\/path><\/g><\/svg><\/span><\/a><\/div><div class=\"heateorSssClear\"><\/div><\/div><div class='heateorSssClear'><\/div>","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":2344,"parent":0,"menu_order":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","template":"","meta":{"_themeisle_gutenberg_block_has_review":false,"footnotes":""},"class_list":["post-2334","page","type-page","status-publish","has-post-thumbnail","hentry"],"jetpack_sharing_enabled":true,"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/pages\/2334","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/pages"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/page"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=2334"}],"version-history":[{"count":27,"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/pages\/2334\/revisions"}],"predecessor-version":[{"id":2966,"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/pages\/2334\/revisions\/2966"}],"wp:featuredmedia":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media\/2344"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/englearners.com\/index.php\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=2334"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}