NDC Admission Test- 2021
1. The word- ‘Gravity’ is-
a) an adjective
b) a gerund
c) a noun
d) an adverb
Ans: c) a noun
[ Gravity = মাধ্যাকর্ষণ (noun)]
2. The correct synonym of ‘Tenuous’ is-
a) vital
b) thin
c) careful
d) dangerous
Ans: b) thin
[ Tenuous = পাতলা, ক্ষীণ, সরু ]
3. Which one is the correct spelling-
a) Humurious
b) Humorious
c) Humorous
d) Humourius
Ans: c) Humorous
[ Humorous = রসাত্মক, কৌতুকপূর্ণ ]
4. The boy from the village said, “I ____ starve than beg.”
a) rather
b) would rather
c) had better
d) better
Ans: c) would rather
[➜ ভবিষ্যৎ এর কোন কাজ বা কোন অঙ্গীকারকে নির্দেশ করলে ‘would rather’ বসে।
I would rather starve than beg = আমি বরং না খেয়ে থাকব তবু ভিক্ষা করবো না।
➜ বর্তমানের কোন কাজ বা কোন বিষয়ে পরামর্শ দেয়া বুঝালে ‘had better’ বসে।
You had better go home = তুমি বরং বাড়ি যাও। ]
5. A person who writes about his own life writes-
a) A biography
b) A diary
c) A chronical
d) An autobiography
Ans: d) An autobiography
[ An autobiography is the story of the life of a person, written by that person himself. On the other hand, a biography is an account of a person’s life, written by someone else.]
NDC Admission Test- 2020
1. What type of noun the word- ‘Chemistry’ is:
a) material
b) proper
c) common
d) abstract
Ans: b) proper
[ A proper noun is a noun that serves as the name for a specific place, person, or thing. To distinguish them from common nouns, proper nouns are always capitalized in English. Proper nouns include personal names, place names, names of companies and organizations, and the titles of books, films etc.]
2. Identify the singular number:
a) Fungi
b) Agenda
c) Formula
d) Data
Ans: c) Formula
[ Singular — Plural
Fungus — Fungi
Agendum — Agenda
Formula — Formulae
Data — Datum ]
3. What is the antonym of ‘famous’?
a) obscure
b) extra ordinary
c) frugal
d) careful
Ans: a) obscure
[ famous = বিখ্যাত
obscure = অখ্যাত
extra ordinary = অসাধারণ
frugal = মিতব্যয়ী
careful = সাবধান ]
4. She was absorbed ____ deep thought.
a) to
b) on
c) for
d) in
Ans: d) in
[ absorbed in = having one’s attention totally engaged or occupied. If you are absorbed in something or someone, you are very interested in them and they take up all your attention and energy.
Example: I was so absorbed in a book that I did not hear the bell.]
5. A rolling stone gather no moss. What is ‘rolling’ here?
a) Verbal noun
b) Participle
c) Adjective
d) Gerund
Ans: b) Participle
[ Verb+ing যদি Adjective এর মতো কাজ করে তাহলে তাকে Participle বলা হয়।
Example:
➜ A flying bird caught his attention.
➜ He was impressed by her smiling face.
➜ He jumped off the moving train.]
NDC Admission Test- 2019
1. My mother ____ TV news every night.
a) is watching
b) watched
c) watches
d) watch
Ans: c) watches
[ always, regularly, everyday, every night- ইত্যাদি থাকলে Present Indefinite Tense হয়। My mother watches TV every night- আমার মা প্রতি রাতে টিভি সংবাদ দেখেন। ]
2. What is the plural form of the word ‘louse’?
a) louses
b) lice
c) lices
d) licess
Ans: b) lice
[ কিছু noun যেমনঃ mouse, goose, louse- এর মধ্যবর্তী vowel পরিবর্তন করে plural করা হয়। একইভাবে louse (উকুন)- এর plural হলো lice ]
3. When water ___, it turns into ice.
a) will freeze
b) freezes
c) would freeze
d) froze
Ans: b) freezes
[ This question covers the area of ‘conditional sentences’. According to the rules of ‘zero conditionals’, each clause follows the same tense (simple present). ]
4. Select the right compound structure of the sentence: ‘Though he is poor, he is honest’.
a) He is poor and honest.
b) As he is poor, he is honest.
c) He is poor but honest.
d) Since he is poor, he is honest.
Ans: c) He is poor but honest
[ ‘Though’ connector টি সাধারণত বিপরীতধর্মী দুটি clause কে যুক্ত করে। Compound sentence- এ অর্থ ঠিক রাখতে তাই but বসে। ]
5. I don’t know who ___ the chair.
a) breaks
b) broke
c) breaking
d) break
Ans: b) broke
[Breaking chair is not a regular event. Therefore, option a) & d) are incorrect. It might be a past event or a future event (who will break the chair). Option c) is grammatically incorrect.]
NDC Admission Test – 2018
1. Canada does not require that U.S. citizens obtain passports to enter the country, and ____________.
a) Mexico does neither
b) Mexico doesn’t either
c) neither Mexico does
d) either does Mexico
Ans: b) Mexico doesn’t either
[ Negative agreement যুক্ত এই ধরনের বাক্যের ২য় অংশের structure হবে- sub + aux + not + either (Mexico does not either) অথবা, neither + aux + sub (neither does Mexico)]
2. Costner’s going to be nominated to receive the Academy Award for best director, _____?
a) won’t he
b) didn’t he
c) doesn’t he
d) isn’t he
Ans: d) isn’t he
[ Costner is going to be nominated to………
is + verb+ing (or, no verb) = isn’t
will + verb = won’t
verb 2 = didn’t
verb 1 = don’t / doesn’t ]
3. There is no alternative ______ training.
a) to
b) for
c) than
d) of
Ans: a) to
[ alternative-এর পর সাধারণত to বসে, তবে বাক্য অনুযায়ী অনন্যা preposition ও ব্যবহৃত হতে পারে। যেমনঃ
It was a shiny gorgeous event, where…
…the alternative dress for women was an LBD.
…the alternative to a black tie was a dark blue one.
…any alternative of a bow tie was rejected by the doormen. ]
4. ‘Call to mind’ means –
a) fantasize
b) attend
c) remember
d) request
Ans: c) remember
[ ‘Call to mind’ = to remember something.
Example: I can see his face, but I just can’t call his name to mind.]
5. Which of the following sentences is a correct proverb?
a) Fools rush in where angels fear to tread.
b) Fools rush in where an angel fears to tread.
c) A fool rushes in where an angle fears to tread.
d) Fools rush in where the angels fear to tread.
Ans: a) Fools rush in where angels fear to tread.
[ This idiom is used to say that it is foolish to take action if one does not know much about what he or she is doing. প্রবাদটির বাংলা অর্থ- হাতি ঘোড়া হল তল, মশা বলে কত জল ]
NDC Admission Test – 2016 (Set – 1)
1. He comes _____ London.
a) of
b) from
c) be
d) to
Ans: b) from
[ come from = to have as one’s birth place or residence. Example: I come from Liverpool ]
2. The volcanic rocks form below the earth ____ a lot of temperatures and pressures are necessary.
a) there are
b) where are there
c) where there are
d) where are
Ans: c) where there are
[ Here, between the main clause and the subordinate clause, a connector is needed followed by a introductory subject and a verb. ]
3. Give me _____ information, please.
a) an
b) some
c) piece
d) a piece
Ans: b) some
[ ‘information’ হলো uncountable noun. আর, uncountable noun এর পূর্বে some বসে। ]
4. There aren’t ____ people there.
a) a lot
b) much
c) many
d) some
Ans: c) many
[ ‘people’ হলো countable noun. আর, countable noun এর পূর্বে many (or, any article or, a fixed number) বসে। ]
5. Ben would have studied medicine if he ____ to a medical school.
a) could be able to enter
b) had been admitted
c) was admitted
d) were admitted
Ans: b) had been admitted
[ Taking admission is a passive event. Therefore, ‘if-clause’ here should be in passive form. The sentence being 3rd conditional or perfect conditional in nature, ‘if-clause’ should include- sub + had + (been) + verb3 ]
NDC Admission Test – 2016 (Set – 2)
1. Have you ____ been to London?
a) never
b) ever
c) not yet
d) yet
Ans: b) ever
[ এখানে been শব্দটি visited হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে। Have you ever been to London? = তুমি কি কখনো লন্ডন গিয়েছ? ]
2. I would rather ______.
a) stay
b) stayed
c) to stay
d) staying
Ans: a) stay
[ would rather (বরং) এর পর verb 1 বসে। I would rather stay = আমি বরং থাকব / থেকে যাব]
3. Did you see that sporting car _____ ?
a) to go
b) go
c) going
d) went
Ans: a) to go
[ This question examines the knowledge of using ‘infinitive (to + verb)’ of a student. ]
4. She doesn’t like coffee ____ do I.
a) so
b) neither
c) either
d) also
Ans: b) neither
[Negative agreement এর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী এই ধরনের বাক্যের ২য় অংশের structure হবে- neither + aux + sub (neither do I) অথবা, sub + aux + not + either (I don’t either) ]
5. You should ____ your homework.
a) make
b) do
c) do make
d) making
Ans: b) do
[ “Do” means to accomplish something. “Make” means to create something. One can not “create” his homework. ]
NDC Admission Test – 2016 (Set – 3)
1. I need English to learn how to fly a plane.
a) need not I
b) need I
c) don’t I
d) do I
Ans: c) don’t I
[ Tag question এর নিয়ম অনুযায়ী need, main verb হলে don’t/ doesn’t/ didn’t বসবে। অন্যদিকে, ‘need’ (not সহ) auxiliary verb হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হলে need + pronoun বসবে। যেমনঃ You needn’t worry, need you? ]
2. She was accused of murdering of her husband. – (Correct it)
a) She was accused of murdering her husband.
b) She was accused in murdering of her husband.
c) She was accused to murdering of her husband.
d) She was accused for murdering her husband.
Ans: a) She was accused of murdering her husband.
[ accused এর পর of বসে।
accused of = অভিযুক্ত ]
3. It is ages since I see my brother last. (Correct it)
a) It is ages since I have seen my brother last.
b) It is ages since I was seen my brother last.
c) It is ages since I was seeing my brother last.
d) It is ages since I saw my brother last.
Ans: d) It is ages since I saw my brother last.
[ এই ধরনের বাক্যে since এর আগের অংশ Present Indefinite / Present Perfect Tense হলে পরবর্তী অংশ Past Indefinite Tense হয়। Since এর আগের অংশ Past Indefinite Tense হলে পরবর্তী অংশ Past Perfect Tense হয়।
Example:
It is many years since I met him.
It has been many years since I met him.
It was many years since I had met him. ]
4. The tree was flashed within lightening. (Correct it)
a) The tree was flashed without lightening.
b) The tree flashed within lightening.
c) The tree was flashed with lightening.
d) The tree flashed without lightening.
Ans: c) The tree was flashed with lightening.
[The tree was flashed with lightening = বজ্রপাতে গাছটি জ্বলে গিয়েছিল। ]
5. I would never have the accident if you were not driven so fast. (Correct it)
a) did
b) have
c) would
d) had
Ans: d) had
[ The sentence is an example of 3rd conditional or perfect conditional. Therefore, ‘if-clause’ should include- sub + had (not) + verb3 ]
NDC Admission Test – 2015
(Exam in 2015 included only single sentence question)
1. The team (have) been divided in their decision. (Correct form of verb)
Ans: have
[ Collective nouns like team, class, family, jury, herd work as a singular form when they agree on a specific decision. But when they don’t agree on a decision, a collective noun is treated like a plural form. In this above sentence, the team is apparently in a disagreement. Therefore, has is not the correct answer. ]
2. Tamim said, “I must go home.” (Indirect Speech)
Ans: Tamim said that he had to go home.
[ Reporting verb, past form হলে এবং reporting speech- এ must থাকলে indirect speech- এ had to বসে। ]
3. Never use a pen made by China. (Passive Voice)
Ans: Let never a pen made by China be used.
[ The alternative answers is- Let not a pen made by China ever be used.
** Remember, there is no direct passive form of an imperative. The more acceptable answers could be- You are expected / supposed / ordered not to use a pen made by China. ]
4. Do the sum in brief, ____? (Tag Question)
Ans: Do the sum in brief, will you?
[To make a tag question in an imperative sentence, both positive or negative short from can be used. Therefore, “Do the sum in brief, won’t you?”- is also correct answer.]
5. Momin had been writing before Toha Came. (Translate into Bangla)
Ans: তোহা আসার পূর্বে মমিন লিখছিল।
[ The sentence is an example of Past Perfect Tense. This Tense normally includes two past events where one of them is the earliest event which is expressed using Past Perfect Tense. ]
6. _____ gold is _____ valuable metal. (Place Article)
Ans: ✖, a
[Gold is a material noun. No article is needed before a material noun. Example: Honey/Milk is good for our health]
7. Black will take no other hue. (Translate into Bangla)
Ans: কয়লা ধুলে ময়লা যায় না।
[The proverb “Black will take no other hue.” means that an evil can take many disguises but it is always black (evil). In other words, the evil may take many disguises but it never changes.]
Facebook Comments